Select the language of your location. Your region is set to
English - European Union
or Change Language/Region
Your region is set to      English - European Union
Menu
Gigabit Ethernet SFP Transceiver Modules

Reliable, high-performance modules for Gigabit Ethernet applications

Product Highlight

EnGenius Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver is an industry standard hot-swappable device that plugs into the SFP port or slot and link the port with the network.

  • Hot pluggable LC Duplex Connector
  • IEEE 802.3z compliant
  • Industry standard compliance
  • Low power dissipation
  • Class 1 laser product, complies with International Safety Standard IEC 825
  • ROHS Compliant

Downloads

File NameType
SFP Series Datasheet EN Data Sheet

Related Products

Technical Specifications

 
SFP2185-05
SFP2231-10 
Connector Type
LCLC
Data Rate
1.25Gbps1.25Gbps
Wave lenght
850nm 1310nm
Fiber type
MMF
SMF
Maximum Transmission Distance
0.5km 10km
Transmitter Characteristics
Supply Voltage: 3.15~3.45V
Supply Current: 160mA
Output Optical Power -10 ~ 3dBm

 Supply Voltage: 3.15~3.45V

Supply Current: 160mA
Output Optical Power -9 ~ 2dBm
Receiever Characteristics
Supply Voltage: 3.15~3.45V
Supply Current: 100mA
Maximum receiver power -3dBm
Optical receiver sensitivity -18dBm

 Supply Voltage: 3.15~3.45V

Supply Current: 100mA
Maximum receiver power -3dBm
Optical receiver sensitivity -20dBm
 
 

Environmental & Physical

Operating Temperature

0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)

Storage Temperature

-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)

Dimensions & Weight

Dimensions (WxDxH)

13.72 x 56.64 x 12.43mm

Weight

25g