Welcome to EnGenius!
Select best site for your location.
or

Are any EnGenius wireless LAN devices PCI compliant?

There is no PCI compliance standard for wireless LAN access points.  It is how the wireless LAN devices and the network are configured, that make the application PCI compliant. Please see https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org

PCI SSC requirements that a Network Security Administrator must make sure of:

Section 2.1.1 Change Defaults: Change default passwords, SSIDs on wireless

devices. Enable WPA or WPA2 security.

Section 4.1.1 802.11i Security: Set up APs in WPA or WPA2 mode with 802.1X authentication and AES encryption. Use of WEP in CDE is not allowed after June 30, 2010.
Section 9.1.3 Physical Security: Restrict physical access to known wireless devices.
Section 10.5.4 Wireless Logs: Archive wireless access centrally using a WIPS for 1 year.
Section 10.6 Log Review: Review wireless access logs daily.
Section 12.3 Usage Policies: Develop usage policies to list all wireless devices regularly. Develop usage possible for the use of wireless devices.

 

Stay up to date with our latest news and products

Subscribe to the EnGenius Newsletter